Schedules

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF TOMORROW

CALENDAR 2019/2020

DATE

DAY OF THE WEEK

EVENT

September 02

Monday

First school day,

First day of the 1st quarter (8 weeks)

Transportation services orientation

September 02 - 06

Monday - Friday

Student council member Selection (in Learning Centers)

September 10

Tuesday

1:00 3:00 p.m.

Training for the school parents

Introduction to SOT program

Sports Day (Primary 1 Primary 4)

September 11

Wednesday

Student Council President Elections

September 18

Wednesday

First Meeting of the Trustees Committee

September 23 - 27

Monday - Friday

Week of National Flag and Costume

October 04

Friday

Teachers Day (short Day)

October 05

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

October 07 - 11

Monday - Friday

Educational Field Trips

October 25

Friday

Last Day of the 1st quarter

October 28 November 04

Monday - Monday

Fall Break

October 28

Monday

Fall Educators and Parents Convention

November 02

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

November 05

Tuesday

2nd quarter begins (9 weeks)

November 06 - 07

Wednesday - Thursday

First Quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies

November 11 - 15

Monday - Friday

Honor Roll Outings

TED Conference

November 11 - 15

Monday - Friday

Parent Teacher Conferences (American Program)

November 22

Friday

Thanksgiving Food Contest

November 29

Friday

Last Day of the 1st trimester (Russian Program)

December 07

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

December 13

Friday

Christmas Program (no classes at school)

December 20

Friday

Charity Trip to Roshal Childrens Center

December 24 January 08

Monday-Wednesday

Winter break

January 09

Thursday

Classes resume

January 11 - 12

Saturday -Sunday

Charity Trip to Shatalovo Orphanage

January 17

Friday

Last Day of the 2nd Quarter

January 22 - 23

Wednesday - Thursday

Second Quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies

January 27-31

Monday - Friday

Honor Roll Outings

February 03 - 07

Monday - Friday

Final Projects by Graduates

February 14

Friday

St. Valentines Day celebrations

February 24

Monday

Defenders Day, Day Off

February 28

Friday

Last day of the 2nd trimester (Russian Program)

March 04

Wednesday

Mothers Day Celebration (Primary school)

March 09

Monday

International Womens Day, Day off

March 14

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

March 20

Friday

Last Day of the 3rd quarter

March 22 - 27

Sunday - Friday

Regional Student Convention (Grades 3-12)

March 23 - 31

Monday - Tuesday

Spring Break

April 01

Wednesday

4th quarter begins (11 weeks)

April 08 - 09

Wednesday - Thursday

Third Quarter Honor Roll Ceremonies

April 13 - 17

Monday - Friday

Parent Teacher Conferences (American Program)

April 13 - 17

Monday - Friday

Honor Roll Outings

April 20 - 24

Monday - Friday

Science Week

April - May

Standardized Testing

May 01 - 05

Friday - Tuesday

Labor Day, Days off

May 02

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

May 09 - 12

Saturday - Tuesday

Victory Day, Days off

May 18 - 22

Monday - Friday

Table tennis Championship

May 23 - 29

Saturday - Friday

International Student Convention (Thailand)

May 22

Friday

Last day of the 3rd trimester for the 1st, 9th, and 11th grades (Russian Program)

May 22

Friday

Graduation for the students of the 4th grade (Russian Program)

May 29

Friday

Last day of the 3rd trimester (Russian Program)

June 06

Saturday

SAT testing (school hosting)

June 07

Saturday

School Picnic

June 08 - 11

Monday - Thursday

School outings by TC

June 12 - 14

Friday - Sunday

Independence Day of Russia, Days off

June 16

Tuesday

4th quarter Honor Roll ceremonies, Last Day of the 4th quarter (short day)

June 17

Wednesday

Year End Award Ceremony (Primary school)

June 19

Friday

Year End Award Ceremony (Middle and High school)

June 23

Tuesday

Graduation Ceremony

June 26

Friday

Graduation Ceremony (online school)

June 29 August 31

Summer vacation, repairs, planning

September 01, 2020

Tuesday

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL